Last updated: January 7, 2019

This Online Privacy Policy (hereinafter sometimes referred to as the “Notice” or “Privacy Policy”) applies to the www.Lendah.com online interface (i.e., website) owned and operated by Lendah LLC (“Lendah”), and any Lendah parent, affiliate, or subsidiary online interface that links to this Notice (each a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”). The terms “we,” “us,” or “our” in this Notice are intended to include parents, affiliates, or subsidiaries of Lendah that link to this Notice. This Notice describes how Sites may collect, use, and share information from or about you, and explains how information may be collected and used for advertising purposes.  This Privacy Policy is intended to help you, the end user of the Site, understand our online information security practices. For additional details about the Site and the information provided on the Site, please review our Terms and Conditions of Use, which may be accessed here.

Agreement to this Policy: By using this Site you consent to this Online Privacy Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described herein. If you do not agree with any of its terms, please do not use this Site or submit any personal information.

We take our ethical responsibilities and your privacy extremely seriously. We have a strong commitment both to the ethical handling of your information and to providing excellent service to all our customers and visitors to this Site. This Privacy Policy discloses how we collect, protect, use, and share information gathered about you on our website. We hope that this disclosure will help increase your confidence in our website specifically and enhance your experience on the Internet generally. Therefore, in compliance with industry standards and regulations typically enforced by the federal and state governments, we abide the following privacy policy.

BROWSING

This website does not collect personally identifiable information from your computer when you browse this website and request pages from our servers. This means unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with your personally identifiable information, we will not know your name, your email address, or any other personally identifiable information about you. We may, however, use IP addresses, browser types, and access times to analyze trends, administer the site, improve site performance and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. When you request a page from our website, our servers may log the information provided in the HTTP request header including the IP number, the time of the request, the URL of your request, and other information that is provided in the HTTP header. We collect the HTTP request header information in order to make our website function correctly and provide you with the functionality you see on the Lendah website. We also use this information to better understand how visitors use our website and how we can better fine-tune it, its contents, and functionality to best meet your needs.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND ITS USES

We collect your personal information if you decide to utilize our services, participate in an affiliate marketing program, subscribe to one of our newsletters, complete a form, participate in one of our surveys or transact other business with us. We may need to collect personally identifiable information from you to execute the requested transaction, provide you with a particular service, and/or to further enhance your account. At any time, we may ask you to voluntarily supply us with additional information needed. We will ask you for information such as, but not limited to: name, current and/or billing address, your e-mail address, telephone number and, if you utilize our services, credit card information, your Social Security number and certain other personal information, such as your date of birth, address, employment information, and certain credit card and loan account information. We may use your email address to send a confirmation and, if necessary, we might use the other information to contact you for help in processing your requests.

In addition, when you provide contact details for transaction requests such as scheduling an appointment or requesting a proposal, we will use the contact information to keep you updated about future offers or promotions unless you opt-out online or otherwise notify us.

We may also use the information we collect for other reasons including, but not limited to:

  • learning about customer interest in the services we offer and providing them with information
  • enrolling customers who desire our services
  • opening customer files and establishing their accounts
  • providing customer service
  • learning how to improve our products or services
  • providing opportunities for our affiliates and other companies to inform you about the products or services they offer that may interest you
  • sharing aggregated statistical data with our business partners or for public relations. For example, we may disclose that a specific percentage of our users are between the ages of 25 and 35.

Aside from the ways mentioned above, we may also use your information for other legally permissible purposes. We may use your personally identifiable information in other ways, including sending you promotional materials, and sharing your information with third parties so that these third parties can send you promotional materials. (By “promotional materials,” we mean communications that directly promote the use of websites, or the purchase of products or services.). However, you may “opt-out” of certain uses of your personal information. Examples of some additional legally permissible purposes are:

Email: Lendah may use your information to provide email marketing materials. Such email marketing may feature the goods and services of third parties, and may be unrelated to the products or services offered or promoted on the Site. Lendah may maintain separate email lists for different purposes.

Direct Mail: Lendah may use your information to advertise, directly or indirectly to individuals using postal mail.

Profiles of Users: Lendah may use your information to make a profile of users of the Site.

Storage of User Information: Lendah may store your information in a database on secure computers.

Sale, License or Transfer to Third Parties: Lendah may sell, license or transfer your information to third parties for the purposes of sending you offers of goods or services via email, postal mail and/or telemarketing. This may include the transfer of your name, address, phone number, email address, IP Address, date/time you visited the Site, and evidence that you have accepted any terms on the Site (including the Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy).

Lendah may transfer User Information to third parties when necessary to provide a product or service that a user orders from such third party while using our Site.

Legal Process: Lendah may disclose your information to respond to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes.

Investigation: Lendah may use your Information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of our terms of use.

Summary Data: Lendah may sell or transfer non-individualized information, such as summary or aggregated anonymous information about users of our web sites as a whole or as sub-groups of users

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

As indicated above, we may disclose a consumer’s personally identifiable information in order to effect or carry out any transaction that you have requested of us or as necessary to complete our contractual obligations with you. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO SELL, RENT OR TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY PURPOSE IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. We may share your personally identifiable information with affiliated companies that are directly or indirectly controlled by or under the common control of Lendah. We may also send personally identifiable information about you to non-affiliated companies that are not directly or indirectly controlled by or under the common control of Lendah. The personal information collected on this site and by third parties will be used to operate the site and to provide the services or products or carry out the transactions you have requested or authorized. We may change or broaden the use of your personal information at any time. We may use your personal information to provide promotional offers to individuals by means of email advertising, telephone marketing, direct mail marketing, banner advertising, and other possible uses.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

We provide you the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your personally identifiable information used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form.

If you no longer wish to receive emails from us and/or promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing or calling us per the information contained on our contact page.

If you do not wish to have your personal information collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, please contact our customer service department to actively opt-out of having your personal information shared. Customer Service Contact Information:

Lendah LLC

500 Cummings Center, Suite 2650

Beverly, MA 01915

833–4–LENDAH

info@lendah.com

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may use other third parties to provide certain clerical and information processing services on our site. When you sign up for our services, we will share only as much information as is necessary for the provision of those services. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Personal and other information you supply when submitting a request for product or service may also be shared with those providers that have agreed to participate in our network. Use of the information provided to service providers for any other purpose than suggested is prohibited. By submitting a request, you have agreed to be contacted by us or by our service providers through any means, based on the information you provided to us. If you have opted into the National Do Not Call List administered by the Federal Trade Commission, any state Do Not Call List or the Do Not Call List of any specific institution, you are still consenting to being contacted by us or by our service providers through any means. If you do not wish to be contacted by the service provider after prior interaction, you must make a specific request to that provider, NOT Lendah.

SECURING THE TRANSMISSION AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. We employ generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Our site uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) security technology to encrypt information you provide to us through the site when entering sensitive information (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our registration or order forms. This ensures that your information is encrypted as it travels over the Internet. SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the internet.

After information reaches Lendah, it is stored on a secure server that resides behind firewalls designed to block unauthorized access from outside of Lendah. You can help to maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your personal information or password with any. Remember, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. (Example: any information you provide us by email is not encrypted) Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about the security on our Web site, please feel free to e-mail us.

LOG FILES

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data.
We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site.

We use session ID cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We can, at your option, set a persistent cookie to store your passwords, so you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited. Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

This privacy statement covers the use of our cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

CLEAR GIFS (WEB BEACONS/WEB BUGS)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs, also called Web Beacons or Web Bugs, that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personally identifiable information.

We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “Choice/Opt-out.”

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

This Web site may contain links to other sites such as our affiliates as well as third parties which are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that this privacy policy only addresses Lendah’s use and disclosure of your information collected on this site.

While we try to link only to sites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the applicable privacy policies and terms of conditions of each and every Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy statement applies only to information collected by this Web site.

CO-BRANDED SITES

We may be co-branded with “partners and affiliates”. These business to business relationships are helpful to us and to you as they afford all concerned with greater product and service opportunities. We always provide opt-out opportunities regarding the sharing of your information with such partners and affiliates. Please note the sites linked to our site are governed by their own privacy policies which may or may not reach the standards set by Lendah.

ACCESS TO PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our product or service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate same by emailing our Customer Support, or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

If you send us correspondence, including e-mails and faxes, we may retain such information in your customer file. Information you give us over the telephone may be noted for your file. We may also keep copies of any correspondence sent to you. We retain these records in order to provide the products and services you have requested and to measure and improve our customer service. We may, over time, delete these records as permitted by law. Phone calls may be recorded or monitored for customer satisfaction purposes.

Based upon the personally identifiable information you provide, we may communicate with you to provide the services you request, and to manage your account. We may communicate via email or telephone, in accordance with your wishes.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information, as required, to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, judicial proceedings, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Legal Notices or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection, etc.).

SUPPLEMENTATION OF INFORMATION

In order to provide certain services to you, we may on occasion supplement the personal information you submitted to us with information from third party sources.

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event Lendah goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You may, in our sole discretion, be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Notice to Vermont Residents

In response to Vermont regulations, we automatically treat accounts with Vermont billing addresses as if you requested that we not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties, and that we limit the information we share with our affiliates. If we disclose information about you to nonaffiliated third parties with whom we have joint marketing agreements, we will only disclose your name, address, other contact information, and information about our transaction and experiences with you.

Notice to Nevada Residents

We are providing you this notice pursuant to state law. You may be placed on our internal Do Not Call List by requesting that we cease calling you by contacting us directly and making such request in writing info@lendah.com.  Nevada law requires that we also provide you with the following contact information: Bureau of Consumer Protection, Office of the Nevada Attorney General, 555 E. Washington St., Suite 3900, Las Vegas, NV 89101; Phone number: 702-486-3132; e-mail: BCPINFO@ag.state.nv.us.

Notice to Users Outside of the United States

This Online Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our Sites from residents of the United States. If you are visiting our Sites from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third-parties with whom we share it as described in this Notice.

Protecting Children’s Privacy Online

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through the Site. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 without parental consent. Visit the Federal Trade Commission website for more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If you believe that we have received information from a child or other person who is not of a majority age in their relevant jurisdiction, please contact us at our email or physical mailing address listed in the “Contact Us” section below and we will take all reasonable efforts to remove the information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time. We will not jeopardize your privacy. The provisions contained in this privacy statement supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to this site. Any and all changes will be made here, to this privacy statement.

We encourage you to check our site frequently to see the current privacy statement to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our website in order to enhance your online experience. Upon any material changes to the policy statement, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions regarding our privacy policy or our website, or if you believe we have not complied with this Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Lendah LLC

500 Cummings Center, Suite 2650

Beverly, MA 01915

833–4–LENDAH

info@lendah.com

Please provide as much detail as possible and we will review your concerns promptly.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

Additional Rights for California Residents — Important Privacy Choices for Consumers

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at:

http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf.

You have the right to control whether we share some of your personal information.
Please read the following information carefully before you make your choices below. You have additional rights under Federal law. See the above heading “Information we collect and its uses.”

Notice to California Residents

In response to California law, we will automatically treat individuals with California addresses or telephone numbers (when disclosed to us) as if you requested us to not share your information with nonaffiliated third parties except as permitted by the applicable California law. We will also limit the sharing of information about you with our affiliates to comply with California privacy laws that apply to us.

California Do Not Track Disclosures

How do we respond to Web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services?

We currently do not respond to DNT signals in browsers because we do not track individual users across the web.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking

May other parties collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when they visit www.lendah.com?

No.

Your Privacy Rights

You have the right to restrict the sharing of personal and financial information with our affiliates (companies we own or control) and outside companies that we do business with. Nothing in this form prohibits the sharing of information necessary for us to follow the law, as permitted by law, or to give you the best service on your accounts with us. This includes sending you information about some other products or services.

Individuals who reside in California and have provided their personal information may request information regarding disclosures of this information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. Such requests must be submitted to us in writing at the following mailing address:

Lendah LLC

Attn: Privacy Officer

500 Cummings Center, Suite 2650

Beverly, MA 01915

How to Access or Modify Your Information

We strive to keep all personal information accurate and complete. You can access or change your personal information at any time; provided, however, that we may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical. We may also refuse a request to delete information if maintaining the information is required by law or is part of a fraud investigation, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

You may access and modify your personal information by contacting us, which you may do so by clicking here or writing to us at:

Lendah LLC

Attn: Privacy Officer

500 Cummings Center, Suite 2650

Beverly, MA 01915

Your Choices

Restrict Information Sharing With Companies We Own or Control (Affiliates): Unless you say “No,” we may share personal and financial information about you with our affiliated companies.

(_) NO, please do not share personal and financial information with your affiliated companies.

Restrict Information Sharing With Other Companies We Do Business With To Provide Financial Products And Services:

Unless you say “No,” we may share personal and financial information about you with outside companies we contract with to provide financial products and services to you.

(_) NO, please do not share personal and financial information with outside companies you contract with to provide financial products and services.

Time Sensitive Reply

You may make your privacy choice(s) at any time. Your choice(s) marked here will remain unless you state otherwise. However, if we do not hear from you we may share some of your information with affiliated companies and other companies with whom we have contracts to provide products and services.

Name:                                                  Account Number:                                           

Signature & Date                                                                       

To exercise your choices do one of the following:

  1. Fill out, sign and return this form to us (you may want to make a copy for your records)
  2. Call this toll-free number: 833-453-6324

Please print and retain a copy of this privacy policy for your records.